The Chimera Project

The Chimera Project wishes to thank the following individuals who have contributed to, and made an impact on the company’s artistic success.

Outside Eyes and Rehearsal Directors

  • Elizabeth Langley
  • Sylvie Bouchard
  • Brian Webb

Lighting Design

  • Sharon DiGenova
  • Steve Lucas
  • Aisling Sampson

Core Dance Artists

  • Kealan McLaughlin (2012)
  • Ryan Lee (2009 – 2012)
  • Marq Frerichs (2002-2003, 2011-2012)
  • Tim Spronk (1999 – 2011)
  • Danny Wild (2007)
  • Sean Ling (2005 – 2007)
  • Louis Laberge-Côté (2003 – 2009)
  • Patrizia Gianforcaro (2006)
  • Johanna Bergfeldt (2000 – 2005)
  • William Yong (2000 – 2002)
  • Barbara Glazar (1999 – 2001)
  • Tracy Pattison (1999 – 2000)

Guest Dance Artists

  • Francisco Carrera (2013)
  • Piotr Biernat (2002 / 2003) Transition, Drawing the Line or The Hidden Spot
  • Steven Bretzlaff (2002) creation process I can almost.
  • Ives Candeau (2002)
  • Zhenya Cerneacov (2009) BLOOD
  • Lindsy Deshima (2000, 2002) Inspired by Tango, In one short breath
  • Waawaate Fobister (2011) Momentum
  • Justin Many Fingers (2012) Planes
  • Ray Hoggs (2001)
  • Courtney Kubic (2000) Inspired by Tango
  • Pino (1999)Metamorphic Desires, Section II
  • Alyssa Stevens (2012) The Hunger, Spoke Club
  • Brodie Stevenson (2008) Light Explorations of a Darker Nature
  • Cristina Tucciarone (2012) planes
  • Lisa Weiler (2012) The Hunger

Photographers

  • David Hou
  • Sian Richards
  • Shakeil Rollock

Company B 2015/2016

  • Cheryl Chan
  • Raya Facey
  • Sarah Koekkoek
  • Robyn Noftall
  • Sasha Ludavicious
  • Jenna Schaefer

Company B 2014/2015

  • Cheryl Chan
  • Will Hamilton
  • Emily Hobbes
  • Emily Holmes
  • Robyn Noftall
  • Damian Norman
  • Sasha Ludavicious
  • Lauren Peter
  • Ayva Rossouw-holland
  • Mo Sampa
  • Jenna Schaefer

Company B 2013/2014

  • Brent Atkinson
  • Cheryl Chan
  • Sarah Helps (guest)
  • Emily Hobbs
  • Laura Lelievre
  • Sarah MacDonald
  • Robyn Noftall

Company B 2012/2013

  • Cheryl Chan
  • Justin De Luna
  • Haleigh-Rain Eady
  • Allie Higgins
  • Sarah Helps
  • Joanie Landriault
  • Laura Lelievre
  • Sarah MacDonald
  • Robyn Noftall

Company B 2011/2012

  • Joseph Di Cicco
  • Sarah Helps
  • Jennifer Lee
  • Heather Lumsden-Ruegg
  • Sarah McDonald
  • Robyn Noftall
  • Ayva Rossouw-Holland
  • Samantha Smith

FRESH BLOOD 2015

  • Nazanin Meshkat
  • Alyssa Martin
  • Carolyn Morris
  • Shakeil Rollock
  • Gracie Weils-Smith
  • Deanne Kearney
  • Candice Irwin
  • Karissa Fyrrar
  • Aria Evans
  • Serena Finlayson/Rose Hajas
  • Akira Uchida (Audience Choice Award Winner)
  • Avinoam Silverman
  • Kylie Thompson/Amy Adams

FRESH BLOOD 2014

  • Corrie Sakaluk
  • Alias Dance Project
  • Francesca Chudnoff
  • Alexandria DiFazio
  • David Norsworthy
  • Jessie Garon /Anastasia Shivrina      
  • In’trinzik Dance Project (Audience Choice Award Winners)
  • Andrew Hartley
  • EmiMOTION (Emilio Colalillo)
  • Sarain Carson-Fox
  • Lisa Emmons
  • sacra (Kati Bélanger)
  • Steven Smith
  • Social Growl Dance (Riley Sims)
  • Iryna Gordon, Pamela Briz, Alison MacDonald (Paula Citron FRESH BLOOD Award Winner)
  • Spectrum Project (Rodney Diverlus)

FRESH BLOOD 2013

  • Meredith Andersen / MADInception, (with Jennifer Lee, Anali Reizvikh, Lauren Runions, Stéfanie Théroux, Lauren O’Neill White, Zahra Vassell)
  • Daina Ashbee (with Kelly McInnes, Mariana Medellin-Meinke)
  • Rhonda Baker (with Christine Birch)
  • Sarain Carson-Fox
  • Emilio Colalillo / EmilioMOVEMENT (with Samantha Raymond)
  • Justin De Bernardi (with 60 Ryerson dancers)
  • Michelle Fox, Kurtis Herd, Anali Reizvikh / in’trinzik Dance Project
  • Justin ManyFingers (with Carlos Rivera and Michael Caldwell)
  • Jacob Niedzwiecki (with Sze-Yang Ade-Lam, Jasmyn Fyffe, Catherine Larocque and TorQ Percussion Band)
  • Jillian Peever (with Jolyane Langlois, Megan Nadain, Shannon Roberts)
  • Alysa Pires (with Andrea Gregorio)
  • Amanda Pye, Rhanda Jones / ReActive Dance Theatre (with Chantelle Mostacho, Alysa Pires, Colleen Snell)
  • Anjelica Scannura (with Sachi O’Hoski)
  • Elke Schroeder (with Brett Poff)
  • Colleen Snell
  • Jen Hum, Jannine Saarinen, & Lisa Quaning / 4 Starch Dance

FRESH BLOOD 2012

  • Paul Charbonneau (with Adrian Ellis and Ryan Lee)
  • Waawaate Fobister
  • Kyra Jean Green / Cadence Bridges Ballet (with Michelle Fox, Tess O’Hare, and Marisa Ricci)
  • ILL NANA / DiverseCity Dance Company
  • Kayt MacMaster
  • Jacob Niedzwiecki
  • Auja Ragnarsdottir
  • Marlowe Porter and Julie McLachlan
  • Anjelica Scannura / Ritmo Flamenco
  • Elke Schroeder (with Christine Birch, Kate Nankervis, Danielle O’Reilly, and Elke Schroeder)
  • Liisa Smith / Random Acts of Dance (with  Julie Grant)
  • Juanita Suarez / Warm Laundry (with Andrew Hartley and Emma Kerson)
  • Jamee Valin / Valence Movement (dance theatre) (with Rachel Cowal, Alison Fudger, Ellen McDonald, and Victoria Seguin)
  • Niki Wozniak / Desiraeda Dance Theatre (with Morgan Guige, Nicholas D. Melymuk, Laura Ovcjak, Tyler Evan Webb)

FRESH BLOOD 2011

  • Meryem Alaoui
  • Nicole Barber (with Brittany Bradley, Nicole Barber, Vanessa Cappello, Kimberly Chin, Julie D’Entremont, and Megan Nadain)
  • Courtnae Bowman/ Cadence Ballet
  • Erin Cowan
  • Jasmyn Fyffe (with Kathy Lewis and Brittany Duggan)
  • Vanessa Kimmons (with Elke Schroeder and Kate Nankervis)
  • Alanna Kraaijeveld,
  • Jessica Kwik (with Corie Harnett, Tania McCartney, Heaven Petros)
  • Gabrielle Martin (with Andrea Legg, Melina Stinson)
  • Eroca Nicols (with Amanda Acorn, Darcel Frederick, Sean Dubs, Lilia Leon, Eroca Nicols, David Rodriguez)
  • Jacob Niedzwiecki
  • Kevin Ormsby / Kashedance
  • Pamela Rasbach / Typecast dance company
  • Kate Stashko
  • Niki Wozniak / Desiraeda Dance Theatre (with Niki Wozniak and Tyler Evan Webb)

FRESH BLOOD 2010

  • Courtnae Bowman / Cadence Progressive Contemporary Ballet (with Erin Poole, Michelle Fox, Kyra Jean Green and Charlene Gibbons
  • Paul Charbonneau (with Merideth Plumb)
  • Erin Cowan
  • ILL NANA / DiverseCity Dance Company
  • Kyra Jean Green (with Kaitlin Torrance)
  • Chelsea Lee (with Kimberly Chin Paul Charbonneau, Austin Fagan, Ben Landsberg, Peter Hessel, Matthew Montgomery
  • Jasmyn Fyffe / Fyffe Dance Projects
  • Julia Male
  • Krista Posyniak
  • Pamela Rasbach / Typecast Dance Company (with Kimberly Chin, Larissa Hiraishi, Missy Morris, Kaitlin Torrance)
  • Carlos Rivera (with Lilia Leon, Waawaate Fobister, Sarain Carson)
  • Hiroto Saito (with Saniya Abilmajineva)
  • Elke Schroeder (with Amanda Acorn, Christine Birch, Kate Nankervis
  • Anjelica Scannura (with Roger and Valerie Scannura)
  • Irene Whittaker-Cumming / Being Human Dance (with Nicholas Melymuk, Matthew Montgomery
  • Niki Wozniak / Desiraeda Dance Theatre (with Matthew Montgomery)

FRESH BLOOD 2009

  • Meryem Alaoui (with Amanda Acorn and Christy Stoeten)
  • Nicole Barber (with Brtitany Bradley Vanessa Cappello, Kimberly Chin, Julie D’Entremont, Megan Nadain
  • Courtney Bowman / Cadence (with Shavar Blackwood, Paul Charbonneau, Katherine Clarke, Julia Cratchley, Patrizia Gianforcaro, Alison Metham. Erom Poole, Tyler Webb)
  • Erin Cowan
  • Jasmyn Fyffe (with Kathy Lewis and Brittany Duggan)
  • Alanna Kraaijeveld
  • Vanessa Kimmons (with Kate Nankervis and Elke Schroeder)
  • Jessica Kwik (with Corie Harnett, Tania McCartney, Heaven Petros)
  • Gabrielle Martin (with Andrea Legg, Melina Stinson)
  • Eroca Nicols (with Amanda Acorn, Sean Dubs, Darcel Frederick, Lilia Leon, David Rodriguez)
  • Jacob Niedzwiecki (with Naoya Ebe)
  • Kevin Ormsby / Kashedance
  • Pamela Rasbach / Typecast dance company (with Brittany Bradley, Kimberly Chin, Julie D’Entremont, Ben Landsberg, Matthew Montgomery, Missy Morris, Kaitlin Torrance)
  • Kate Stashko
  • Niki Wozniak / Desiraeda Dance Theatre (with Tyler Webb)